Festival Stage

Palace of Fine Arts

Thursday, April 6

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Investor Outlook: Gil Penchina, Flight.vc; Cyan Banister, FoundersFundRyan Feit, SeedInvest

Partner Talk

Dave McClure, 500 Startups

Bill Gurley, Benchmark

10th Annual Festival Alumni Update:
Jeff Dachis, OneDrop

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 6:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

1.0 Startups Launch On Stage

LAUNCH Incubator Startups Pitch: Group 1

LAUNCH Incubator Startups Pitch: Group 2

The Syndicate": Group 1

"The Syndicate": Group 2

Friday, April 7

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Investor Outlook: Hunter Walk, Homebrew; Matt Mazzeo, Lowercase CapitalMegan Quinn, Spark Capital

Partner Talk

Patrick Collison, Stripe

Future of Food: Robotic Food with Alex Garden, Zume Pizza & Henry Hu, CafeX

10th Annual Festival Alumni Update:
James Heller, Wrapify

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 6:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

IBM SmartCamp Finalist Pitches

Best of Demo Pit / Startup Summit Pitch On Stage: Group 1

Best of Demo Pit / Startup Summit Pitch On Stage: Group 2

Judge Deliberation

Announcement of Festival Winners


Scale Stage

Innovation Hangar

Thursday, April 6

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Amanda Richardson, Hotel TonightGrow Your Revenue by Giving Away Your Product

Jeremy Hitchcock, Dyn: How Your Fridge Broke the Internet & What it Means for IoT, Your Company, and Your Privacy

Josh Elman, Greylock PartnersHow to Make Your Product Viral in 5 Easy Ways

Rishi Garg, Mayfield: The Ins & Outs of M&A

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 6:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

Clara Brenner, Urban Innovation FundBeyond Fundraising: Building Trust with Your Investors 

Tucker Max, Book in a Box: How To Get 1000+ People To Apply For Your Jobs

Alex Tew, CalmHow to Get 100,000 Users *Before* You Launch

Colette Alexander, IBM: "Rock 'n Roll & Innovation: How Playing in Rock Banks Taught Me How to Build a Strong Team"

Matt Ocko, Data CollectiveAppetite for Destruction: Founder & VC Sins That Destroy Companies

Rob May, TallaSmarter Scaling: How to Use A.I. as You Grow

Mar Hershenson, Pear VCClinching the Series A

Adam Dill, DailyDrip

Sonny Mayugba, Waitr20 Guerrilla Hacks To Launch In A New City (for only $2500)

Stephanie Tramicheck, ReFit CampBetter Doesn’t Work, Be DIFFERENT! The Category Design Playbook Explained.

Friday, April 7

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Bart Stephens, Blockchain Capital:

Casey Winters, PinterestStarting a Growth Team

Jed Katz, Javelin Venture PartnersA Step-by-Step Practical Guide to Getting Your Series B

SC Moatti, The Angels' ForumHow to Triple Your Business at Every Stage by Unlocking New Sources of Growth

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 5:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

Sammie Rayner, HandUp: Building Your Sales Pipeline From Scratch

Sarah Tavel, Greylock Partners10 Lessons From Scaling Pinterest

Ryan Feit, SeedInvest: Equity Crowdfunding: Past, Present, and Future

Katherine Boyle, General CatalystFinding Your Nutgraf: The Five Storytelling Truths All Founders Should Know

James Heller, WrapifyDon't Take NO for an Answer: Creating AMP (Angel Market Pressure)

Jodi Jahic, Aligned Venture CapitalAccelerating the Adoption Curve: How to Win Early Customers Without Blowing All Your Cash

Josh Adams, DailyDripThe Tension Between Expediency and Correctness

Edith Yeung, 500 Startups: Scaling Globally: Navigating International Money


Startup Summit Stage

Innovation Hangar

130 top emerging startups in 12 verticals present to judges & audience
(*exact starting times may vary)

Friday, April 7th

10:00AM  VR & AR

11:00AM  Hardware

12:00PM  Cannabis

1:00PM  Drones & Robotics

2:00PM  Enterprise

3:00PM  Fintech

Thursday, April 6th

10:00AM  AI & Machine Learning

11:00AM  Health & Biotech

12:00PM  Smart Home

1:00PM  Consumer & Media

2:00PM  Food & Water

3:00PM  Education