Festival Stage

Palace of Fine Arts

Thursday, April 6

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Investor Outlook: Gil Penchina, Flight.vc; Cyan Banister, FoundersFundRyan Feit, SeedInvest

Raphael Arar, IBM: Cultivating Cognitive Experiences

Dave McClure, 500 Startups

10th Annual Festival Alumni Updates:
Jeff Dachis, OneDrop
Mei SiauwLeadIQ

Bill Gurley, Benchmark

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 5:30PM AFTERNOON SESSION

1.0 & 2.0 Startups Present

LAUNCH Incubator Startups Present

"The Syndicate" Startups Present & Live Crowdfunding

Friday, April 7

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Investor Outlook: Hunter Walk, Homebrew; Megan Quinn, Spark Capital; Jalak Jobanputra, FuturePerfect VC

Patrick Collison, Stripe

Future of Food: Robotic Food with Alex Garden, Zume PizzaHenry Hu, Cafe X, and Deepak Sekar, Chowbotics

10th Annual Festival Alumni Updates:
James Heller, Wrapify
Aaron Holm, Blokable

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 5:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

IBM SmartCamp Finalist Pitches

Best of Demo Pit / Summit Startups Present

Judge Deliberation

Announcement of Festival Winners


Scale Stage

Innovation Hangar

Thursday, April 6

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Amanda Richardson, Hotel Tonight: Grow Your Revenue by Giving Away Your Product

Adam Dill, DailyDrip: Your First Five Technical Hires

Nir Eyal, NirAndFar.com: Hooked: How to Build Habit-Forming Products

Josh Elman, Greylock Partners: How to Make Your Product Viral in 5 Easy Ways

Rishi Garg, Mayfield: Proactive M&A Strategies: Or, How to Sell Your Company & Stay Sane Doing It

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 6:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

Clara Brenner, Urban Innovation Fund: Beyond Fundraising: Building Trust with Your Investors 

Tucker Max, Book in a Box: How To Get 1000+ People To Apply For Your Jobs

Alex Tew, Calm: How to Get 100,000 Users *Before* You Launch

Colette Alexander, IBM: Rock 'n Roll & Innovation: How Playing in Rock Bands Taught Me How to Build a Strong Team

Rob May, Talla: Smarter Scaling: How to Use A.I. as You Grow

Mar Hershenson, Pear VC: Clinching the Series A

Sharon SavariegoMobilize: Grow Faster & Smarter: Learn how Etsy, Docker & Prezi Mobilize Networks to Scale

Sonny Mayugba, Waitr: Pitch Starter Kit: 16 Actionable Tips to Present Your Startup in a Way That's Engaging, Informative and Effective

Stephanie Tramicheck, ReFit Camp: Better Doesn’t Work, Be DIFFERENT! The Category Design Playbook Explained.

Friday, April 7

8:00AM - 10:00AM Registration & Demo Pit

10:00AM - 12:00PM MORNING SESSION

Casey Winters, Pinterest: Starting a Growth Team

Spencer Bogart, Blockchain Capital: Fringe to Mainstream: Capitalizing on Blockchain Adoption

Gernot Abl, Cadmon Advisory: Raising Capital in Australia and listing on the Australian Stock Exchange - Gateway to Asia and the World

Jed Katz, Javelin Venture Partners: A Step-by-Step Practical Guide to Getting Your Series B

SC Moatti, Products That Count: How to Triple Your Business at Every Stage by Unlocking New Sources of Growth

12:00PM - 2:00PM Lunch & Demo Pit

2:00PM - 5:00PM AFTERNOON SESSION

Jodi Jahic, Aligned Venture Capital: Accelerating the Adoption Curve: How to Win Early Customers Without Blowing All Your Cash

Sarah Tavel, Greylock Partners: 10 Lessons From Scaling Pinterest

Ryan Feit, SeedInvest: The Founder's Guide to Online Fundraising

Katherine Boyle, General Catalyst: Finding Your Nutgraf: The Five Storytelling Truths All Founders Should Know

James Heller, Wrapify: Don't Take NO for an Answer: Creating AMP (Angel Market Pressure)

Sammie Rayner, HandUp: Building Your Sales Pipeline From Scratch

Josh Adams, DailyDrip: The Tension Between Expediency and Correctness

Edith Yeung, 500 Startups: Scaling Globally: Navigating International Money


Startup Summit Stage

Innovation Hangar

130 top emerging startups in 12 verticals present to judges & audience
(*exact starting times may vary)

Friday, April 7th

10:00AM  VR & AR

11:00AM  Hardware

12:00PM  Cannabis

1:00PM  Drones & Robotics

2:00PM  Enterprise

3:00PM  Fintech

Thursday, April 6th

10:00AM  AI & Machine Learning

11:00AM  Health & Biotech

12:00PM  Smart Home

1:00PM  Consumer & Media

2:00PM  Food & Water

3:00PM  Education